About UTokyo-CERT

UTokyo-CERT stands for "University of Tokyo Computer Emergency Response Team",which is organized as a CERT for the information security issue in UTokyo.

The following name change was changed by rule revision of March 25, 2015.
 Formerly:UT-CERT(The University of Tokyo Computer Emergency Response Team)
 New name:UTokyo-CERT(The University of Tokyo Computer Emergency Response Team)

Working together with the departmental sub-CERTs established in each of the Faculties, Graduate Schools and other institutes and centers of the University of Tokyo, UTokyo-CERT’s primary function is to deal with emergency security incidents such as cracking, virus, spam mails or similar attacks to the University’s system as well as illegal distribution of information.

Furthermore, if the purpose of use can be clearly be identified as research or experimentation, it is possible to be excused from being reported as security incident. Please contact UTokyo-CERT with regards to such cases.

 

Security information

The information is restricted for University-use only.It is not possible to view this from outside the University.

2021

Jul 14.2021 Microsoft Releases July 2021 Security Updates
Jul 14.2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB21-51)
Jul 08.2021 [Updated]Alert Regarding Windows Print Spooler Vulnerability (CVE-2021-34527)
Jun 11.2021 [Updated]Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB21-37)
Jun 09.2021 Microsoft Releases June 2021 Security Updates
Jun 07.2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities (CVE-2021-21985, CVE-2021-21986) in VMware vCenter Server
May 18.2021 SQUID-2021:1 Denial of Service in URN processing
May 12.2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB21-29)
May 12.2021 Microsoft Releases May 2021 Security Updates
May 06.2021 [Updated]Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2021-22893) in Pulse Connect Secure
May 06.2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in ISC BIND 9
Apr 21.2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Trend Micro Apex One, Apex One as a Service and OfficeScan (CVE-2020-24557)
Apr 20.2021 Oracle Releases Critical Patch Update, April 2021
Apr 14.2021 Microsoft Releases April 2021 Security Updates
Mar 29,2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in OpenSSL
Mar 10,2021 Microsoft Releases March 2021 Security Updates
Mar 2,2021 [Updated] Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-9484) in Apache Tomcat
Feb 18,2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-8625) in ISC BIND 9
Feb 10,2021 Microsoft Releases February 2021 Security Updates
Feb 10,2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader(APSB21-09)
Jan 27,2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2021-3156) in sudo
Jan 20,2021 Oracle Releases Critical Patch Update, January 2021
Jan 18,2021 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2021-24122) in Apache Tomcat
Jan 14,2021 Microsoft Releases Januart 2021 Security Updates

2020

Dec 17,2020 [Update] Microsoft Releases December 2020 Security Updates
Dec 10,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB20-75)
Dec 10,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-1971) in OpenSSL
Dec 4,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-17527) in Apache Tomcat
Nov 11,2020 Microsoft Releases November 2020 Security Updates
Nov 5,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB20-67)
Oct 21,2020

Oracle Releases Critical Patch Update, October 2020

Oct 15,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Adobe Flash Player (APSB20-58)
Oct 15,2020 Microsoft Releases October 2020 Security Updates
Sep 10,2020 Microsoft Releases September 2020 Security Updates
Aug 21,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in ISC BIND 9
Aug 12,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB20-48)
Aug 12,2020 Microsoft Releases August 2020 Security Updates
Jul 16,2020 Oracle Releases Critical Patch Update, July 2020
Jul 16,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for july 2020
Jul 1,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Microsoft Windows Codecs Library
Jun 19,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities (CVE-2020-8618, CVE-2020-8619) in ISC BIND 9
Jun 10,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Adobe Flash Player (APSB20-30)
Jun 10,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for June 2020
May 22,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-9484) in Apache Tomcat
May 22,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities (CVE-2020-8616, CVE-2020-8617) in ISC BIND 9
May 13,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Adobe Acrobat and Reader (APSB20-24)
May 13,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for May 2020
Apr 22,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-1967) in OpenSSL
Apr 15,2020 Oracle Releases Critical Patch Update, April 2020
Apr 15,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for April 2020
Mar 24,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Adobe Type Manager Library
Mar 18,2020 Security updates for Adobe Products(APSB20-13)
Mar 16,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Virus Buster Business Security
Mar 16,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerabilities in Apex One and Virus Buster Corporate Edition
Mar 13,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Microsoft SMBv3
Mar 11,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for March 2020
Feb 26,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Apache Tomcat
Feb 13,2020 Security updates for Adobe Products(APSB20-05, APSB20-06)
Feb 13,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for February 2020
Jan 31,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability in Apple Inc's products
Jan 27,2020 Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2019-17026) in Firefox
Jan 20,2020 【Update: February 12, 2020】Alert Regarding Vulnerability (CVE-2020-0674) in Microsoft Internet Explorer
Jan 15,2020 The warning about the critical patch updates of Oracle Java SE
Jan 15,2020 Microsoft Security Bulletin for January 2020

Past Information

Other

 

Back to the Top